Sunday, October 28, 2007

On to Ford Field!


The Oiler Marching Band is headed to the state finals at Ford Field for the second year in a row.
Mt. Pleasant's "Socially Numb" show landed in seventh place -- the top 10 bands head for the finals.
Saturday’s Flight III competition begins at 4:35 p.m. The tentative performance time for Mt. Pleasant will be 5:20.
Tickets are $16 for adults, $12 for students and senior citizens, cash only. FordField.com lists presale prices of $14 and $10; call Call 313-262-2000 for more information.
Parking is $6 at Ford Field parking facilities

Here are the Michigan Competing Band Association Flight III Standings. Top 10 schools move to the state finals at Ford Field.

School--------------------------------Score-----Above/below bubble
1 Ferndale......................................80.075......12.952
2 Stevensville Lakeshore...............78.025.......10.900
3 Grand Rapids Northview.............76.100…....8.975
4 Farmington Harrison..................75.550........8.425
5 Marysville....................................74.350.......7.225
6 Byron Center...............................73.000.......5.875
7 Mt. Pleasant............................69.575.....2.75
8 Allegan.......................................69.550........2.425
9 Fruitport......................................69.175.......2.050
10 Redford Thurston......................67.125..........0

11 DeWitt.......................................67.075.....-0.050
12 Gibraltar Carlson.......................66.675......-0.450
13 Dearborn Hts Crestwood...........65.800.....-1.325
14 Linden........................................65.250......-1.875
15 Trenton......................................65.075.....-2.05
16 Hazel Park..................................63.600.....-3.525
17 St Clair Shores Lake Shore........59.250.....-7.875
18 St Clair Shores South Lake........57.875......-9.250
19 St Clair Shores Lakeview...........51.375.....-15.750

The field is full of veteran bands.

Ferndale didn’t quite match its phenomenal 80.65 performance at West Bloomfield, turning in a 79.5 to win at Huron Valley. Ferndale is defending champion, winning last year’s event with an 81.80.
Stevensville Lakeshore slid a bit, too. Lakeshore’s score slid from a 78.35 at Jenison to a 77.70 to win the Reeths-Puffer festival.
Lakeshore came into last year’s event with a top ranking, but was surprised by Ferndale. Lakeshore finished second last year with an 80.8.
Grand Rapids Northview continued to improve. It scored a 75.9 at Jenison and a 76.3 at Huron Valley. Northview is an experienced band, finishing fifth in Flight II last year.
Farmington Harrison’s got momentum. It scored a 73.85 at Clarkston, then rolled to a 77.25 at Huron Valley.
Harrison finished third last year at Ford Field.
Marysville is nothing if not consistent. The baseball show scored a 74.35 at West Bloomfield and precisely the same score to win at Durand.
Marysville came in ninth last year.
Byron Center’s best score was a week ago at Jenison; it lost a point at Reeths Puffer. This will be the Byron Center band’s first appearance at Ford Field.
Mt. Pleasant gained nearly three points during the last week of competition. Can the young Oilers keep that momentum?
Allegan’s coming on strong, adding 5.5 points over the last week. Allegan finished fifth last year.
Fruitport couldn’t quite break 70 at Reeth Puffer, scoring a 69.5 after scoring a 68.85 at Jenison. Fruitport finished 10th in 2006.
Redford Thurston squeaked into the top 10 with a 68.15 finish at Huron Valley to go with a 66.1 at West Bloomfield. That gave Thurston just enough – five one-hundredths of a point – to knock DeWitt out of the top 10.
The Thurston band came on strong last year and finished fourth at Ford Field.
Dewitt competed in only two events this year – it didn’t compete at all last year – and scored a 64.6 at Clarkston, followed by a 69.55 at Durand. So, so close, but they’ll get the refund, instead of the bus ride.
Two bands that competed in the Flight III finals last year won’t be there – Comstock Park and Trenton. Comstock Park made the finals in Flight IV this year, but Trenton missed the cut, finishing 15th in Flight III.

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

[u][b]Xrumer[/b][/u]

[b]Xrumer SEO Professionals

As Xrumer experts, we possess been using [url=http://www.xrumer-seo.com]Xrumer[/url] fitted a wish time now and grasp how to harness the colossal power of Xrumer and build it into a Bills machine.

We also purvey the cheapest prices on the market. Many competitors desire expect 2x or square 3x and a lot of the opportunity 5x what we responsibility you. But we feel in providing enormous accommodation at a debilitated affordable rate. The unbroken point of purchasing Xrumer blasts is because it is a cheaper variant to buying Xrumer. So we train to keep that contemplating in cognizant and outfit you with the cheapest censure possible.

Not only do we cause the greatest prices but our turnaround in the good old days b simultaneously for the treatment of your Xrumer posting is super fast. We intention secure your posting done before you know it.

We also cater you with a full log of affluent posts on contrasting forums. So that you can catch a glimpse of also in behalf of yourself the power of Xrumer and how we get harnessed it to benefit your site.[/b]


[b]Search Engine Optimization

Using Xrumer you can expect to see thousands upon thousands of backlinks in behalf of your site. Myriad of the forums that your Site you intent be posted on have great PageRank. Having your join on these sites can deep down help establish up some top grade help links and as a matter of fact riding-boot your Alexa Rating and Google PageRank rating owing to the roof.

This is making your instal more and more popular. And with this inflate in celebrity as familiarly as PageRank you can expect to appreciate your place really rank high-pitched in those Search Engine Results.
Conveyance

The amount of see trade that can be obtained aside harnessing the power of Xrumer is enormous. You are publishing your situation to tens of thousands of forums. With our higher packages you may regular be publishing your locale to HUNDREDS of THOUSANDS of forums. Visualize 1 post on a in demand forum will by enter 1000 or so views, with announce ' 100 of those people visiting your site. These days imagine tens of thousands of posts on in demand forums all getting 1000 views each. Your freight ordain function through the roof.

These are all targeted visitors that are interested or exotic far your site. Imagine how assorted sales or leads you can fulfil with this colossal gang of targeted visitors. You are literally stumbling upon a goldmine primed to be picked and profited from.

Remember, Transport is Money.
[/b]

GO YOUR CHEAP DEFAME TODAY:


http://www.xrumer-seo.com

Anonymous said...

Concur with Our Depressed Prices at www.Pharmashack.com, The Unequalled [b][url=http://www.pharmashack.com]Online Drugstore [/url][/b] To [url=http://www.pharmashack.com]Buy Viagra[/url] Online ! You Can also Espy Charged Deals When You [url=http://www.pharmashack.com/en/item/cialis.html]Buy Cialis[/url] and When You You [url=http://www.pharmashack.com/en/item/levitra.html]Buy Levitra[/url] Online. We Also Remind astray a Elephantine Generic [url=http://www.pharmashack.com/en/item/phentermine.html]Phentermine[/url] In behalf of the profit of Your Regimen ! We Huckster Conquest signpost [url=http://www.pharmashack.com/en/item/viagra.html]Viagra[/url] and Also [url=http://www.pharmashack.com/en/item/generic_viagra.html]Generic Viagra[/url] !

Anonymous said...

[url=http://sopriventontes.net/][img]http://tonoviergates.net/img-add/euro2.jpg[/img][/url]
[b]to buy original software, [url=http://sopriventontes.net/]education price software[/url]
[url=http://tonoviergates.net/]office 2007 enterprise hack[/url] mail order business software problems with windows vista
9 Pro Extended [url=http://tonoviergates.net/]adobe macromedia software[/url] buy linux software
[url=http://tonoviergates.net/]glass shop software[/url] order entry software for
[url=http://sopriventontes.net/]selling software in china[/url] windows vista cd key
adobe premium creative suite 3 [url=http://tonoviergates.net/]Adobe Acrobat Pro 8[/url][/b]

Anonymous said...

Bear out up to the mutation with two backs casinos? scrutinization this untested [url=http://www.realcazinoz.com]casino[/url] enchiridion and confine a face up online casino games like slots, blackjack, roulette, baccarat and more at www.realcazinoz.com .
you can also scan our unused [url=http://freecasinogames2010.webs.com]casino[/url] orientate at http://freecasinogames2010.webs.com and fructify in faithful to heyday fabulously touched in the skull !
another stylishness [url=http://www.ttittancasino.com]casino spiele[/url] speck is www.ttittancasino.com , because german gamblers, orchestrate charitable online casino bonus.

Anonymous said...

It isn't hard at all to start making money online in the underground world of [URL=http://www.www.blackhatmoneymaker.com]blackhat method[/URL], Don’t feel silly if you don't know what blackhat is. Blackhat marketing uses little-known or little-understood ways to generate an income online.